Presteigne Harness Racing Results
There were two divisions of the Nursery competing for the Dennis Hardwick Perpetual Trophy, and it was fitting that the trophy was won by Dennis’ son Tony and the homebred Ithon Ghost. In the second division Rhys Jenkins’ new acquisition Fairyhouse led from pillar to post, much to the delight of her connections.
Fold American (Perks, Presteigne) seemed to enjoy being on home ground and fended off attacks from the speedy Clare’s Own (Evans, Newcastle Emlyn) and The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch) to take the first heat of the Novice. In the second heat the useful Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths, Pontardawe) forced Greenhill Raque (Thomas, Rhymney) and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) to settle for the minor placings. Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington) is a new horse with WBC this season but he has very rapidly proved himself as a force to be reckoned with, and seized the third heat from Fold Be Nimble (Perks, Presteigne) and Abernant (Greenway/Hardwick, Brecon).
In the first heat of the Grade B, backmarker Ithon Eagle (Neville, Guilsfield) notched up yet another victory beating Pembrokeshire horses Family Circle (Barton, Clunderwen) and CU Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest). The formidable square trotter Belleheir (Ladek, Cleobury Mortimer) flashed past the field in the second heat and although Serenity (Jones, Llanllwni) finished like an express train she couldn’t catch him in time. Serenity’s stablemate Chinatown Maori made amends in the third heat by defeating East of Eden (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) and Ladyford Chaps (Bevan, Llanddewi).
Brian Jones from Llanllwni’s Meadowbranch Mike then secured him a glorious double by winning the first heat of the Grade A with the indomitable Debbie Hitchcock in the seat. In the second heat Obi Wan Kenobi (Williams, Llanafan) looked back to his dangerous best as he and Mathew Tromans cruised to the lead and pulled away from the field in the fastest time of the day.
Razzle Dazzle (Thomas, Llanybydder) gets better every week and after defeating Little Man II (Wozencroft, Llangurig) and The Crusader (Greenway, Michaelchurch) in the Baby Novice, she now earns her place in the Novice where she is sure to give them a run for their money. Zip Along (Harries, Llanllwni) made easy work of the next division, with Greenhill Megan (Morgan, Rhymney) second and the speedy but erratic Hold The Cards (Williams, Pencader) third. Glan Levit (Evans, Talgarreg) floated to victory in the third heat, from the fast finishing Luck Matters (Roach, Llanybydder) and Ashbrooks Billyboy (Ward, Talsarn). Local horse Fold Eventful (Perks, Presteigne) looked all set to take the fourth division, but Ithon Gypsy (Jones, Llanbister) forced her to settle for second place with a courageous late run.
In the saddle race Maple Star (Prosser, Libanus) scuttled away in the lead with Vyrnwy Chef (Barton, Clunderwen) looking prominent as usual, but Master Tom (Owens, Shobdon) and the wily Jayne Bevan crept up on the leaders and pounced just in time to win for the third week in a row.
Jayne’s 12-year-old niece Elin Bevan notched up an impressive double for the family stable, guiding the faithful Scoot 66 to victory in the Junior Race from Sunnyside Geoff (Clarke, Brecon) driven by Dale Williams and Glan Master (Price, Guilsfield) driven by Lewis Parr. Scoot 66 is the only horse on the track who is older than his jockey, and they make a brilliant team.
The Dash was a blinder but Bon Betti (Evans Jones, Rhymney) gamely hung on to push Blackfield Willy (Barton, Clunderwen) and Ithon Artist (Wozencroft, Llangurig) into the minor places.
Scooby’s Dream (Lloyd, Kington) followed up his heat win by scorching to victory in the final with Debbie Hitchcock in the seat, defeating Clare’s Own (Evans, Newcastle Emlyn) and Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths, Pontardawe).
Chinatown Maori (Jones, Llanllwni)’s terrific stride carried him to victory in the Grade B final, forcing fellow Pembrokeshire horses CU Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) and Family Circle (Barton, Clunderwen) to settle for second and third.
The Grade A final was a heart stopper with the lead changing hands several times, but it was the beautiful grey Live The Dream (Langford, Pontardawe) who showed his class by streaking to the finish line in front, with Obi Wan Kenobi (Williams, Llanafan) and Bellieve (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) hot on his heels.
The day finished with the Consolation race, and Presteigne youngster Radnor Chips delighted his owner Mike Lewis by holding off Murray and Duggans Domino.
WBC meet again on the 10th of July at Caersws for the televised meeting.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Ghost | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Megan | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Charlie Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.246 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Aberelan | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Royal Fella | Gate | £0 | |
4 | King Creole | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Gem | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.310 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Razzle Dazzle | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Little Man II | Gate | £30 | |
3 | The Crusader | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Annie Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.249 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zip Along | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Greenhill Megan | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Minstrel | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.260 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Glan Levit | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Luck Matters | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Durham Direct | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Freddies Flight | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Boomshakalakka | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.275 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Gypsy | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Fold Eventful | Gate | £30 | |
3 | True Grit II | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Glan Dancer | Gate | £0 | |
F | Murray | Gate | £0 | |
F | Radnor Halleluliah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.260 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold American | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Clares Own | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Forgeside Mo | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.199 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Greenhill Raque | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.202 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Duggans Domino | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Dafydds Boy | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Vintage Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.190 | ||||
Race 10 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £125 | |
2 | Clares Own | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Abernant | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Raque | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £0 | |
9 | Fold American | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.209 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Beti | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.204 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Belle Heir | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.212 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade B H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £30 | |
2 | East of Eden | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Ladyford Chap | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Vyrnwy Chef | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Master Tom | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Shannons Pride | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.196 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £400 | |
2 | C U Boykin | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Family Circle | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Eagle | 20 | £0 | |
5 | East of Eden | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Force One | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Belle Heir | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Ladyford Chap | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.206 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Live the Dream | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Boomerang II | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ithon Ace | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.189 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Shifty | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackwell Jerry | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Mahogany Duke | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.182 | ||||
Race 17 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Live the Dream | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Bellieve | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Blackwell Jerry | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Shifty | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Vodka Express | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.197 | ||||
Race 18 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Master Tom | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Maple Star | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Vyrnwy Chef | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Tyson II | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Classic Day | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.212 | ||||
Race 19 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Beti | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Artist | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Shannons Pride | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Vintage Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.486 | ||||
Race 20 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoot Sixty Six | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Glan Master | 30 | £5 | |
4 | Red Adair | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.240 | ||||
Race 21 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Radnor Chips | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Murray | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Duggans Domino | 40 | £0 | |
4 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.240 | ||||