Synod Results
Synod Inn races has set the scene for the last Monday in May for 50 years and there was just celebration as the sun god bestowed a glorious day for the proceedings, while the superb track provided some exciting racing. There is always a traditional ‘Cardi’ welcome for this special meeting with plenty of horses and spectators enjoying the relaxed atmosphere.
There was only one Nursery race this week but it provided the gateway into racing proper for the winner Hold the Cards (Williams Pencader) and the second horse Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) while the third horse home was Ceirion Shon with young driver Amber Hyslop.
The Novice heats gave newly promoted Ithon Cracker his first win in the second grade this horse is leased to Mark White from Porthcawl, in second was local horse Sandside Cash belonging to the stalwart of racing John Elder from New Quay with Red Adair (Harries Merthyr) third. In the second heat Abernant with Mark Evans at the controls ran a good race for the Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley and Hardwick Brecon partnership beating always qualifying, Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and The Red Devil (Greenway, Michaelchurch Eskley) while Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) qualified in fourth.
Ithon Eagle (Neville Guilsfield), the winner from last week claimed more glory by taking the first heat of the Grade B with Bon Beti (Jones Rhymney) running into second, C U Boykin (Hitchcock, Haverfordwest) third and Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) claiming fourth and qualifying for the final. East of Eden (Pritchard, Rhosgoch) took the second heat with Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) in second and Coalford Time (Harries Merthyr) qualifying in third.
Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) with Mark Evans on board is looking a different horse this year having recovered from the illness of last season and proved the point by winning the first heat of the Grade A in second was the likeable Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) with another Cardi horse Wilbro Douglas (Dai L Evans, Tregaron) in third while Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) was the fourth qualifier.
The Newcastle Emlyn horse Clare’s Own owned by James Evans took the first Baby Novice race with Faraway (Atherton, Narberth) in second and Tricksters Dream (Flint Porthcawl) in third. In the second race it was Greenhill Megan and Andrew Hardwick who provided a satisfying win for the Morgan family from Rhymney with the Painscastle Seren Penlan driven this week by younger brother Stephen Lloyd in second and Razzle Dazzle (Thomas Llanybydder) in third.
The interval followed when the entertainment was provided by the Tromans’ donkey racing which in the past proved an ideal start for Mathew Tromans who is now one of the top driver’s with Mid Wales. The next race was the Junior this week there were only two competitors the ‘old pro’ 16 year old Dale Williams on Sunnyside Geoff (Clark, Brecon) and first time on a race course 13 year old Lewis Parr driving Glan Master (Price Guilsfield) they had a good battle but experience paid off with Dale just beating Lewis to the finishing line.
The next race was the Free For All where the beautiful black mare Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) carrying the black and white colours of Louisa Myers claimed victory from another leading lady driver Mel Langford on her favourite horse Wellfield Xpense while Ithon Ace and Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury was third. Four ladies lined up in the ladies race with Linda Atherton from Narberth and her young Baby Novice Faraway the only gate horse and they made the most of the handicap, Clare’s Own (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) came to challenge but a mistake spoiled their chance while Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) was third.
The consolation race followed when Horst Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey and Brywins Snowflake took top honours from Murray (Gittins Welshpool) with The Crusader (Greenway Michaelchurch Eskley) in third.
The afternoon finished with the three finals. Abernant (Greenway & Hardwick, Michaelchurch Eskley & Brecon) is as good a novice as we have seen for some time and he provided Mark Evans the garage mechanic from Brecon with his third win of the day in the Novice final. In second was Wellfield Inspired (Griffiths Pontardawe) a much improved horse this year while local Sandside Cash (Elder New Quay) was third. Before the start of her heat Serenity (Jones Llanllwni) played up and damaged her sulky but she made amends in the Grade B final when she swept to the front up the home straight beating East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and her stablemate Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni).
In the Grade A final last week’s winner Boomerang claimed his fourth victory in a row as he defied all challenges, urged on by his owner Alan Peters from Welshpool, in second was the battling Forgeside Jack (Walker Gwernogle) with the little chestnut mare Believe (Pritchard Rhosgoch) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ceiron Shon | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Fairyhouse | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hendre Flyer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.234 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Clares Own | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Faraway | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Murray | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Crusader | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Lowri Dillon | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 20 | £0 | |
8 | True Grit II | 20 | £0 | |
9 | Hold The Cards | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Seren Penlan | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Welsh Cowboy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Annie Blue | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ynyston Tommy | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Luck Matters | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.223 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Cracker | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Sunnyside Geoff | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Artist | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
3 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Sam the Man | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Katie Blue | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.159 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | Gate | £300 | |
2 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Sandside Cash | Gate | £40 | |
4 | Saunders Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
6 | The Red Devil | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.147 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Bon Beti | 20 | £0 | |
3 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Vyrnwy Chef | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Family Circle | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.149 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | East of Eden | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Serenity | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackfield Willy | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Glan Master | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.152 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Serenity | Gate | £400 | |
2 | East of Eden | Gate | £70 | |
3 | Chinatown Maori | 10 | £40 | |
4 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bon Beti | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
7 | C U Boykin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.188 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Ace | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Lucky Nipper | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.161 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomerang II | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Vodka Express | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Bellieve | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Wellfield Xpense | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.158 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Boomerang II | 10 | £500 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Bellieve | 30 | £40 | |
4 | Meadowbranch Mike | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Vodka Express | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merrington Man | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Wilbro Douglas | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.137 | ||||
Race 13 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Glan Master | 30 | £10 | |
Time: 2.247 | ||||
Race 14 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Bethan | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ithon Ace | Gate | £25 | |
Time: 2.150 | ||||
Race 15 - Other Ladies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Faraway | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Clares Own | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Family Circle | 60 | £10 | |
4 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 80 | £0 | |
Time: 2.159 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Murray | Gate | £30 | |
3 | The Crusader | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Sam the Man | 40 | £0 | |
5 | Vyrnwy Chef | 70 | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Artist | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Blackfield Willy | 70 | £0 | |
Time: 2.165 | ||||