Penybont Trotting Results
Not only is the village of Penybont the centre of Wales, but on Wednesday it was the centre of harness racing in the country as the iconic 'Wembley of Wales' trotting races took place, and what a day of racing it turned out to be. With glorious sunshine the crowds were treated to some close finishes, some surprises, but most of all to an exhilarating afternoon of racing.
The two nursery races for young horses introduced the afternoon's racing. Austin Hughes from Cwmbach claimed his first victory with his new horse Durham Direct in the first while Freddies Flight went one better than last time for popular publican owner Ray Thomas from Llanbister by winning the second race.
The four Baby Novice races followed, in the first Wellfield Inspired responded to the light touch of young Sabrina Stephens as she steered him home first for Melvin Griffiths from Pontardawe in second was the much improved Greenhill Raque (Thomas Rhymney) with Fold Be Nimble (Perks Presteigne) in third.
In the second race back marker Sunnyside Geoff claimed his ticket into the Novices with a good drive by his trainer Andrew Hardwick for owner Mr Clark from Brecon, beating Classic Man (Langford Ammanford) and Saunders Playboy (Pritchard Rhosgoch).
Two greys took the top places in the third race as the impressive three year old Brywins Snowflake with owner Horst Weigel from Llanddewi Velfrey on board was first past the post followed by the ever improving True Grit (Thomas Tregroes) while Sandside Cash (Elder NewQuay) was third. Abernant owned by the Greenway (Michaelchurch Eskley) & Hardwick (Brecon) partnership ran a tremendous race under the directorship of Mark Evans to earn his place in the Novices beating Scarlet Lady (Bevan Builth) and Golden Nugget (Gwatkin Evenjobb).
The Grade B heats were the next on the card, the first going to Forgeside Jack with Walker/Morgan connections from Gwernogle in Ceredigion, second was Bon Beti (Evans-Jones, Rhymney) with Maple star (Prosser Libanus) in third. My Immortal is an outstanding horse owned by the Evans family from Brecon and it was no surprise that Mark Evans claimed victory from the popular grey Ayr Force One (Haslam, Llanybydder) with Family Circle (Barton Clunderwen) in third.
There were three Grade A heats, the first providing a well deserved win for Terry Edwards' from Bromfield, Purple Rain driven for the first time by Steve Fluke, back marker Mahogany Duke (Edmunds Porthcawl) was second while Vodka Express (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third. In the second heat Mark Evans from Brecon partnered Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) to a satisfying win from Obi-wan-kenobi (Williiams, Llanafan) and Live the Dream (Langford Ammanford).
All eyes in the third heat were on the new horse Springhill Horizon on his first race with Mid Wales, having been bought after a big win just over a month ago at Aberystwyth.
He is now owned by Brian Lloyd and his daughter Marie from Cribyn near Lampeter, and joins at the maximum handicap of 60 yards and when Marie set off Springhill Horizon into action he ate up the ground and passed them all to record a most remarkable victory, Derek Pritchard from Rhosgoch with Believe was second and Bon Bethan (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
In the first Novice race Glan Master (Price Guilsfield) emphasised his recent form winning with trainer Alan Peters in the sulky beating East of Eden (Pritchard Rhosgoch) and Fold American (Perks Presteigne), Glan Master now qualifies for open racing.
Hasty Flight (Williams Llanafan) lived up to his name with driver Rebecca Williams at the controls while Ithon Express (Bevan Builth) was second and Miss Muddy Paws (Davies Huntington) was third. In the third heat Hilltop W R on his first run in the Novice division led from the start gate to give owner Stephen Lloyd a thrilling win beating the impressive C U Boykin (Hitchcock Haverfordwest) into second and Ithon Eagle (Edwards Bromfield) was third.
It was another victory for Emma Layton and Vyrnwy Chef in the saddle race cheered on by Pembrokeshire owners the Barton family from Clunderwen, while Lisa Bevan from Builth on Ithon Express could only manage second while Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) and Rebecca Hitchcock were third.
Ithon Eagle (Edwards Bromfield) took the top honours in the dash with Steve Fluke aboard beating Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) in second and Ithon Ace (Williams Shrewsbury) third.
The finals are always the highlight of the day and provided the icing on a well mixed cake of racing. The Grade B gave a well fought for victory to Robert Barton from Clunderwen driving his mum's Family Circle beating Forgeside Jack (Walker, Gwerogle) with Bon Beti (Evans-Jones, Rhymney) in third.
In the Grade A final, pole position went to Purple Rain (Edwards Bromfield) and his driver Steve Fluke kept pushing him on and the horse responded willingly, and although the others chased hard, nothing could prevent Steve and owner Terry Edwards achieving a longed for ambition to win the grade A at Penybont while Merrington Man (Thomas Rhymney) was second and Obi-wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) was third, and both Steve Fluke and Mark Evans drove three winners on the day and at Penybont that is regarded as some achievement.
So the end of a fantastic day of racing, the joy of local racing so much in evidence. This weekend the fixture has succumbed to the weather but the next racing will be Wednesday August 12th at Newbridge starting at 4pm followed by Llanddewi Brefi on Saturday August 15th at 2pm
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Durham Direct | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Merefield Jack | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Greenhill Megan | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Annie Blue | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Overland | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.565 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Freddies Flight | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Glan Gari | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Little Man II | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Highbrooks Ace | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Betty Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.517 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Inspired | 10 | £75 | |
2 | Greenhill Raque | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Fold Be Nimble | 10 | £15 | |
99 | Tricksters Dream | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Artist | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Gypsy | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Glan Levit | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.488 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sunnyside Geoff | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Classic Man | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Saunders Playboy | 20 | £15 | |
99 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Ashbrooks Billyboy | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Zip Along | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.502 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Snowflake | 10 | £75 | |
2 | True Grit II | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Sandside Cash | 20 | £15 | |
99 | The Crusader | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Razzle Dazzle | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Murray | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | 10 | £0 | |
PU | Highbrooks Teebeau | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.458 | ||||
Race 6 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Abernant | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Scarlet Lady | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Golden Nugget | Gate | £15 | |
99 | Seren Penlan | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Megs Magic | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Alpine Heights | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.450 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Glan Master | 20 | £100 | |
2 | East of Eden | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Fold American | Gate | £20 | |
99 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Katie Blue | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Serenity | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Forgeside Mo | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.457 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hasty Flight | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Ithon Express | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £20 | |
99 | Man Of The Day | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Coalford Time | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.467 | ||||
Race 9 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hilltop W R | Gate | £100 | |
2 | C U Boykin | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Eagle | 10 | £20 | |
99 | Duggans Domino | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Aberelan | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Hilltop Polly | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.462 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Forgeside Jack | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Bon Beti | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Belle Heir | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.396 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | My Immortal | 20 | £50 | |
2 | Ayr Force One | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Family Circle | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Supreme | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.396 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Family Circle | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Forgeside Jack | 10 | £75 | |
3 | Bon Beti | 10 | £30 | |
99 | My Immortal | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Ayr Force One | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Scoot Sixty Six | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Maple Star | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Chinatown Maori | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.456 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Rain | 10 | £50 | |
2 | Mahogany Duke | 50 | £15 | |
3 | Vodka Express | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Shifty | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.382 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Merrington Man | 30 | £50 | |
2 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 40 | £15 | |
3 | Live the Dream | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Boomerang II | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Im Still the Man | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Fold Flight | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.372 | ||||
Race 15 - Grade A H3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Springhill Horizon | 60 | £50 | |
2 | Bellieve | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Master Tom | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Shermanator Sam | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Ithon Ace | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.399 | ||||
Race 16 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Purple Rain | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Merrington Man | 30 | £100 | |
3 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 40 | £50 | |
99 | Bellieve | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Springhill Horizon | 60 | £0 | |
99 | Live the Dream | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Mahogany Duke | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.379 | ||||
Race 17 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Vyrnwy Chef | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Ithon Express | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Meadowbranch Mike | 30 | £20 | |
99 | Coalford Time | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Shifty | 30 | £0 | |
99 | Boomerang II | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.450 | ||||
Race 18 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Eagle | Gate | £140 | |
2 | Classic Day | 20 | £35 | |
3 | Ithon Ace | 30 | £25 | |
99 | Vodka Express | 40 | £0 | |
99 | Blackfield Willy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.406 | ||||