Newbridge Races
Although the weather on Wednesday for Newbridge Races was a little disappointing the welcoming atmosphere of the local community soon dispelled any feelings of gloom. Some horses found the going not to their liking while others revelled in the conditions, all this leading to some exciting racing.
Fold Tinto the youngster from the Perks stable at Presteigne is beginning to reward the family for their patience taking the lead for the second time within a week, in second was Little Man II (Wozencraft Llangurig) who has put in several solid performances to be placed over the last few weeks while the improving Dreamcatcher (Langford Pontardawe) was third.
The first Novice race saw Chinatown Maori (Jones Llanllwni) win his ticket into the open as he added to Debbie Hitchcock’s season wins, gate horse Duggan’s Domino (Gwatkin Evenjobb) ran another good race to be second while Hilltop Jimmy (Williams Brecon) who was away from the racecourse for several seasons, is improving with every run and was third.
Sam the Man (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) who looks all set to follow in stable companion Shermanator Sam’s footsteps of achievement took the second race from the impressive Coalford Time (Hardwick Brecon) and the improving Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) was third.
The Grade B was a straight race of eight runners with the in form Bon Beti (Evans-Jones Rhymney) claiming first prize from the B ‘horse of the season’ Scoot 66 (Bevan Llanddewi) while the hard-pulling Maple Star (Prosser Libanus) was in third.
The Perks stable from Presteigne dominated the Grade A heats in the first Emma Langford seems to have established a winning relationship with Fold Rajah as they won from Lady Sherman driven this week by her young owner Sam Lloyd, from Kington while Shermanator Sam and Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn was third. Stable mate Fold Surprise won the second heat driven by young Lorna Perks with the improving Mahogany Surprise (Price Brecon) in second and Scoot along Sam (Powell Merthyr Cynog) third.
Hasty Flight (Williams Llanafan) won the first Baby Novice race so earning his place next week in the novice section, Hilltop W R with returned owner Stephen Lloyd from Painscastle was second while the Bevan family Ithon Express (Builth) was third. Ithon Artist made his owner / driver Edward Wozencraft from Llangurig a very happy man by taking the second Baby Novice beating Ystwyth Gwynfor (Jones Church Stretton) with locally bred Aberelan (Morgan Rhymney) in third.
Jayne Bevan from Llanddewi showed the way home in the saddle race on dependable Scoot 66 with Classic Day (Miles Merthyr) second and Bretts Delight (Evans Montgomery) in third.
Even though there was only two runners for the Junior race and both horses are trained at the Perks stable at Presteigne there was still plenty of interest as first-timer Sophie Powell on Ystwyth Gwynfor (Jones Church stretton) took on ‘old-timer’ Bethan Perks on Maple Star (Prosser Libanus). Bethan was first past the post but the race proved a victory for all especially the generous owners so committed to the future of the sport.
Obi-Wan-Kenobi (Williams Llanafan) took the honours in the dash beating Meadowbranch Mike (Jones Llanllwni) and Sam the Man (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn).
The Grade A final provided the ultimate reward for the Perks stable at Presteigne as Fold Rajah won from Lady Sherman (Lloyd Kington) with Shermanator Sam (Tromans Newcastle Emlyn) in third.
Top Cat driven by David Duggan from Llangunllo for the Duggan Dugdale partnership took the consolation from Time Traveller (Bevan Llanddewi) second and Today’s Future (Hughes Cwmbach) in third.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Tinto | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Little Man II | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Dreamcatcher | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Radnor Halleluliah | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Sunnyside Geoff | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Eve Again | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Seren Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.346 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hasty Flight | 20 | £70 | |
2 | Hilltop W R | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Ithon Express | 10 | £15 | |
99 | Wellfield Inspired | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Quick Silver II | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.329 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Artist | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Aberelan | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Todays Future | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.349 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Maori | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Duggans Domino | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Hilltop Jimmy | Gate | £20 | |
99 | Miss Muddy Paws | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Red Adair | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.251 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Sam the Man | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Coalford Time | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Classic Day | 10 | £20 | |
99 | Time Traveller | 10 | £0 | |
99 | The Sizzler | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.288 | ||||
Race 6 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bon Beti | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Scoot Sixty Six | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Maple Star | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Wellfield Xpense | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Falcon Lobell | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Brets Delight | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Top Cat | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.249 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Rajah | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Lady Sherman | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Live the Dream | 50 | £0 | |
99 | Master Chance | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Double Top | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Bestman | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Lucky Nipper | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.235 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Scoot Along Sam | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Hilltop Blackbird | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 20 | £0 | |
99 | Purple Rain | 60 | £0 | |
99 | Bon Bethan | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.267 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold Rajah | Gate | £400 | |
2 | Lady Sherman | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Shermanator Sam | 10 | £30 | |
99 | Fold Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
99 | Live the Dream | 50 | £0 | |
99 | Scoot Along Sam | 10 | £0 | |
99 | Mahogany Surprise | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.273 | ||||
Race 10 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Scoot Sixty Six | 30 | £0 | |
2 | Classic Day | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brets Delight | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.257 | ||||
Race 11 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Obi Wan Kenobi | 40 | £150 | |
2 | Meadowbranch Mike | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Sam the Man | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Lucky Nipper | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 1.544 | ||||
Race 12 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Maple Star | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Ystwyth Gwynfor | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.381 | ||||
Race 13 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Top Cat | 60 | £20 | |
2 | Time Traveller | 40 | £10 | |
3 | Todays Future | Gate | £5 | |
Time: 2.416 | ||||